Twitter

01/07/22

Retweetd From NellieToast 💙

Thank you to all who made this experience possible, I have one very happy but tired boy who’d do it all again!

01/07/22

Goodbye Kingswood, it's been a pleasure!💚 We are on our way back to school now- see you soon 👋 https://t.co/lBzLKBl56F

01/07/22

Our final activity is buggy building! Some serious teamwork going on here! 🌟 https://t.co/FfouF1OSVz

01/07/22

Ten... Can we reach eleven? https://t.co/as7TVAmxrJ

01/07/22

We've got up to nine crates! https://t.co/GhqHNrbeDL

01/07/22

We're up to 11 now! https://t.co/yuSQWcAomL

01/07/22

Crate Stacking - how high can we go? Eight is our current record! https://t.co/b6RdBbpVJ9

01/07/22

Good Morning from sunny Kingswood☀️ Ready for our penultimate activity of crate stack! https://t.co/DLIoeUlOV0

30/06/22

For our final evening of our trip, we are having a camp fire 🔥 https://t.co/Vr1U5it8jx

30/06/22

D-I-S-C-O 🪩 We've had great fun this afternoon at our roller disco! https://t.co/Iw9OZC21Is

30/06/22

Afternoon shelter building - one even has an en-suite bedroom! https://t.co/gb2WJfbVEc

30/06/22

Our second activity of the morning was initiative problems! The hardest was having to solve how to flip the sheet over without stepping off of it! https://t.co/2C0cWJL2fA

30/06/22

Our first activity of the morning is an obstacle challenge! We are completing different challenges on a range of obstacles including a climbing wall and a zip wire 🏆 https://t.co/p9DBGocyuN

29/06/22

This evening's activity... Bottle rockets! 🚀 Which team will get their rocket the furthest? https://t.co/LgiJgruKTI

29/06/22

It's time for some dodgeball before dinner! https://t.co/MtZ3VVarQ1

29/06/22

Our future Robin Hood's and Katniss Everdeen's have been enjoying archery this afternoon! We even had a couple of bullseye's 🏹 https://t.co/TCOiSjqyku

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Clapham

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Our Staff

At Harris Primary Academy Kent House there are teachers, teaching assistants and learning mentors as well as our premises team and administrators.

All of our staff are primary specialists and we work together to promote the core values of the Academy and make sure that our children are consistently safe and happy.

  Forename Surname Position    
Ms Rachel Bowern Principal    
Mrs Nicola Dale Vice Principal    
Mr Phil Jones Vice Principal    
Mrs Vicky Hicks SENCO/Inclusion Manager/Assistant Principal    
Ms Reenee Bhomick Teaching & Learning Mentor    
Ms Sam French Harris Federation Curriculum Lead    
Miss Bobbie Young Consultant Teacher    
Mr Mark Maguire Consultant Teacher    
Miss Georgina Reynolds Consultant Teacher    
Mr Leo  Wallace Consultant Teacher    
Mr  Matt  Britt Assistant Director of Education - Harris Federation    
           
        Class Year
Miss  Charlie Cockell Class Teacher N - Thames Nursery
Mrs Svetlana Josipovic Early Years Educator N - Thames Nursery
Ms Rapheen Thompson Teaching Assistant N - Thames Nursery
Mrs Nunzia Piccolo Teaching Assistant N - Thames Nursery
Ms Laura Bairstow EYFS Consultant Teacher    
Ms Tracy Jarrett EYFS Consultant Teacher    
           
           
Miss Shaima Riani Class Teacher R - Nile Reception
Miss Amy Coulstock Teaching Assistant R - Nile Reception
Mrs Rachel  Tadman Teaching Assistant R - Tigris Reception
           
Mrs Sam Avison-Williams Class Teacher/EYFS Phase Leader R - Tigris Reception
Miss Mariam Tumukunde Teaching Assistant R - Tigris Reception
           
Mr Milo Turner Class Teacher 1 - Ganges Year 1
Ms Eve Sayers Class Teacher 1 - Rhine Year 1
Mrs Sandra Heath Teaching Assistant   Year 1
Miss Kimberly Ing Teaching Assistant   Year 1
Mrs Lisa Learmouth Teaching Assistant   Year 1
Ms Maisha Rahman Teaching Assistant   Year 1
           
Miss Ella Campbell Class Teacher 2 - Danube Year 2
Mrs Saira Souissi Class Teacher/Assistant Principal 2 - Murray Year 2
Miss Anna Zawadowska Teaching Assistant   Year 2
           
Mr Casey Lawler Class Teacher 3 - Congo Year 3
Mr Michael  Hayward Class Teacher 3 - Missouri Year 3
Ms  Kaleh Ali Student Teacher 3 - Missouri Year 3
Mrs Lesley Shepherd Teaching Assistant   Year 3
           
Ms Agnes Borecka Class Teacher 4 - Yangtze Year 4
Mr John Ward Class Teacher 4 - Zambezi Year 4
Mrs Nuala Jackson Teaching Assistant   Year 4
           
Mrs James Gallagher Class Teacher 5 - Amazon Year 5
Ms Maggie Tildesley Class Teacher 5 - Mississippi Year 5
Mrs Tracy Gorman Teaching Assistant   Year 5
           
Miss Georgina Simmons Class Teacher 6 - Loire Year 6
Miss Madeline Field Class Teacher 6 - Parana Year 6
Mr Matt Griffin Class Teacher/Assistant Principal 6 - Yukon Year 6
Miss Oluwaseun Fifo Student Teacher 6 - Yukon Year 6
Ms Christine Clark Teaching Assistant   Year 6
           
Mr Aaron Hanson PPA Cover Teacher (Sports Specialist)    
Mrs Lee-Anne  Prior PPA Cover HLTA    
Miss Donna Sayer Phonics Specialist    
           
Miss Shahina Akthar Midday Supervisor    
           
Mr Andy Friend Office Manager & PA to Principal    
Mrs Kelly Bridges Administrative Assistant    
Mrs Antonette Vethanayagam Finance Officer    
Miss Lisa  Wakenshaw Inclusion Assistant    
           
Mr Daniel Adusei Premises Manager    
Mr Jonathan Maile Premises Officer